KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

studia wyższe medyczne

English translation: dosł.: has attended university-level medical faculty in.. and received his/her degree in medici


09:41 May 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diploma
Polish term or phrase: studia wyższe medyczne
XYX odbyl studia wyższe medyczne na kierunku lekarskim w latach ...
cotomabyc
English translation:dosł.: has attended university-level medical faculty in.. and received his/her degree in medici
Explanation:
Zgadzam się co do 'completed studies' - to polonizm.
mediocal science to nie jest kierunek lekarski
a department of medicine to raczej klinika chorób wewnętrznych niż akademia med./wydział lekarski uniwersystetu
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dosł.: has attended university-level medical faculty in.. and received his/her degree in medicixxxOTMed
4completed medical studies/training at the faculty/department of medicine
nrabate
3pursued medical studies at the faculty of
ZenonStyczyrz
4 -1degree in medical science
grzes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
studia wyższe medyczne
degree in medical science


Explanation:
proponuję "degree" zamiast studies. Studies to w j. angielskim badania a nie studia. Czyli 'completed studies' znaczyłoby wykonał/przeprowadził badania. Tłumaczenie studia jako studies jest bardzo mylące dla anglojęzycznego odbiorcy.

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nrabate: with your claim re: "studies" - see www.lesley.edu/aib/EXTRA/cebios.html
5 hrs
  -> When you search for a phrase "completed studies" you get about 70,000 results. How many of those contain 'studies' that would be equivalent to Polish 'studia'? - my guess is not too many. I found none on the first few pages.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
studia wyższe medyczne
dosł.: has attended university-level medical faculty in.. and received his/her degree in medici


Explanation:
Zgadzam się co do 'completed studies' - to polonizm.
mediocal science to nie jest kierunek lekarski
a department of medicine to raczej klinika chorób wewnętrznych niż akademia med./wydział lekarski uniwersystetu

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
3 hrs

agree  Michal Berski
69 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studia wyższe medyczne
completed medical studies/training at the faculty/department of medicine


Explanation:
Trends in Europe and North America... with a post-graduate training in stomatology practising dental care only. Doctor (physician): is a person who has completed studies in medicine at a ...
www.unece.org/stats/trend/glossary.htm - 135k - Cached - Similar pages


nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studia wyższe medyczne
pursued medical studies at the faculty of


Explanation:
Może w taki sposób
"pursue studies" - 57 000 dla całej frazy

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151