KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

uczucie pełności w nadbrzuszu

English translation: epigastric fullness


10:55 May 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Cholelithiasis
Polish term or phrase: uczucie pełności w nadbrzuszu
W znacznym odsetku przypadków kamica przebiega bezobjawowo. U dość licznej grupy chorych występują objawy, mogące kamicę żółciową sugerować. Są to objawy nieswoiste, takie jak: wzdęcia brzucha, uczucie pełności w nadbrzuszu, głównie po spożyciu posiłku, puste odbijanie.
xxxKJS
English translation:epigastric fullness
Explanation:
myślę, że to będzie najbardziej precyzyjne tłumaczenie, często sporykane w lit. med.:
Por.
www.annalsofsurgery.com/pt/re/ annos/fulltext.00000658-200012000-00002.htm
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/487534
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3762/is_200405/ai_n9366849
www.surgical-laparoscopy.com/pt/ re/slept/fulltext.00129689-200504000-00002.htm
itp.
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2epigastric fullnessxxxOTMed
4bloating
*eva*


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uczucie pełności w nadbrzuszu
bloating


Explanation:
Definition: Bloating is the sensation of excessive fullness of the stomach/abdomen.

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uczucie pełności w nadbrzuszu
epigastric fullness


Explanation:
myślę, że to będzie najbardziej precyzyjne tłumaczenie, często sporykane w lit. med.:
Por.
www.annalsofsurgery.com/pt/re/ annos/fulltext.00000658-200012000-00002.htm
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/487534
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3762/is_200405/ai_n9366849
www.surgical-laparoscopy.com/pt/ re/slept/fulltext.00129689-200504000-00002.htm
itp.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
68 days

agree  Anna Bittner
178 days