KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

przewlekłe zapalenie zatok obocznych nosa

English translation: chronic paranasal sinusitis


12:04 May 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / laryngology
Polish term or phrase: przewlekłe zapalenie zatok obocznych nosa
Tak brzmi diagnoza lekarska na zaświadczeniu. Proszę o pomoc!
Hanka
English translation:chronic paranasal sinusitis
Explanation:
żeby byc dokładnym
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Tojest to. Dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chronic paranasal sinusitis
Michal Berski
4chronic sinus infection
*eva*


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przewlekłe zapalenie zatok obocznych nosa
chronic sinus infection


Explanation:
http://www.allergyasthmaimm.com/library/chrncsin.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-17 12:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternate Names : Chronic Sinus Infection, Chronic Sinusitis
Definition

Chronic sinusitis is a prolonged or recurrent infection and/or inflammation of the sinuses of the head.

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
przewlekłe zapalenie zatok obocznych nosa
chronic paranasal sinusitis


Explanation:
żeby byc dokładnym

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1443
Grading comment
Tojest to. Dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed
40 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
3 hrs

agree  nrabate
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Joanna Rączka, makawa, *eva*
Non-PRO (1): Maciej Andrzejczak