ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

przepona po stronie prawej wysoko ustawiona, WIELOŁUKOWA

English translation: elevated right dome of diaphragm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przepona po stronie prawej wysoko ustawiona
English translation:elevated right dome of diaphragm
Entered by: Jacek Monkiewicz

18:41 May 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / RTG
Polish term or phrase: przepona po stronie prawej wysoko ustawiona, WIELOŁUKOWA
Z RTG klatki piersiowej
Jacek Monkiewicz
niżej
Explanation:
elevated right dome of diaphragm.
ale nie bardzo wiem, jak oddać wielołukowa, gugl raczje milczy na temat multi-arch w tym konteśkcie
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elevated POLYARCUATE diaphragm (on the right side)
Piotr Turski
3 +1niżej
Michal Berski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przepona po stronie prawej wysoko ustawiona, WIELOŁUKOWA
niżej


Explanation:
elevated right dome of diaphragm.
ale nie bardzo wiem, jak oddać wielołukowa, gugl raczje milczy na temat multi-arch w tym konteśkcie

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: też niczego nie znalazłem, chyba bym tworzył coś w kierunku multidome shaped?
1 hr

1714 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevated POLYARCUATE diaphragm (on the right side)


Explanation:
Wprawdzie poprzednia odpowiedź została już oceniona, ale podaję dla potomności termin, który udało mi się wygrzebać.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2018 days (2010-11-26 12:58:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

W Google'u są ponadto trafienia terminu "polycyclic outline" - nie tylko w odniesieniu do przepony.

Example sentence(s):
  • polyarcuate diaphragm - one showing abnormal scalloping of the margins on radiographic visualization

    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/polyarcuate+...
Piotr Turski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12