KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

a ponadto 25% stanowi

English translation: and cholesterol constitutes/makes up 25%


20:34 May 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cholelithiasis
Polish term or phrase: a ponadto 25% stanowi
Kamienie barwnikowe są małe, szorstkie, zwykle liczne, koloru ciemnobrązowego, a nawet czarnego. W skład ich wchodzą w przeważającej części bilirubiniany wapnia, a ponadto 25% stanowi cholesterol.
xxxKJS
English translation:and cholesterol constitutes/makes up 25%
Explanation:
"Cholesterol constitutes a large part of the most frequently occurring type of gallstones"

http://www.webhealthcentre.com/centers/cholest.asp

http://www.medicaltruth.com/cholesterol/home.htm
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and cholesterol consitutes 25%
Adam Gladys
3and cholesterol acounts for 25%Justyna Pietrasik
3and cholesterol constitutes/makes up 25%
Icing
3and, what's more...
*eva*
3and 25% is
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and 25% is


Explanation:
to chyba najprościej

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and, what's more...


Explanation:
tak na przykład?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-17 20:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: futhermore...
and, in addition, there\'s 25% of

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and cholesterol constitutes/makes up 25%


Explanation:
"Cholesterol constitutes a large part of the most frequently occurring type of gallstones"

http://www.webhealthcentre.com/centers/cholest.asp

http://www.medicaltruth.com/cholesterol/home.htm

Icing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and cholesterol consitutes 25%


Explanation:
.

Adam Gladys
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and cholesterol acounts for 25%


Explanation:
najbezpieczniejsza metoda na procenty

Justyna Pietrasik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): xxxOTMed, grzes, Maciej Andrzejczak