KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

znaczny odsetek przypadków

English translation: significant percentage of cases


21:08 May 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general) / Cholelithiasis
Polish term or phrase: znaczny odsetek przypadków
W znacznym odsetku przypadków kamica przebiega bezobjawowo
xxxKJS
English translation:significant percentage of cases
Explanation:
in a significant percentage of cases.....
Selected response from:

nikita11
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1significant percentage of cases
nikita11
4in a large/substantial proportion of cases
Icing
4in majority of cases
*eva*


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
znaczny odsetek przypadków
significant percentage of cases


Explanation:
in a significant percentage of cases.....

nikita11
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
znaczny odsetek przypadków
in majority of cases


Explanation:
na przykład tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 21:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a wg słownika:

significant percentage/propotion of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 21:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proportion


albo: a significant number of...

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nikita11: zastanawiałam się nad tym, ale znacz±cy odsetek wcale nie musi znaczyć większo¶ci :)
2 mins
  -> właśnie, właśnie :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
znaczny odsetek przypadk�w
in a large/substantial proportion of cases


Explanation:
pwn-oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-17 21:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"of reported cases suggests that children born outside the United States, especially international adoptees, represent a substantial proportion of cases. \"

http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/mm5343a4.htm

Icing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155