KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

przebiega

English translation: develops/proceeds asymptomatically


11:19 May 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general) / Cholelithiasis
Polish term or phrase: przebiega
W znacznym odsetku przypadków kamica przebiega bezobjawowo
xxxKJS
English translation:develops/proceeds asymptomatically
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1develops/proceeds asymptomatically
Michal Berski
4p. niżej
Piotr Sawiec
3proceedsFilip Stoma
3progresses
grzes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progresses


Explanation:
propozycja

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceeds


Explanation:
proceeds symptomlessly - propozycja

Filip Stoma
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
develops/proceeds asymptomatically


Explanation:
.

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p. niżej


Explanation:
jest to jeden z trudnych zwrotow w medycynie, podobnie jak przebieg choroby w roznych kontekstach (np. choroba przebiega z bolem okolicy...). Zwykle tego unikam i pisze prosciej: In a majority (significant percentage jak wolisz) of cases cholelithiasis is asymptomatic (produces no symptoms).

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): grzes, Joanna Rączka, xxxOTMed