KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

silne przeżycia psychiczne

English translation: strong emotional experience(s)


11:45 May 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Cholelithiasis
Polish term or phrase: silne przeżycia psychiczne
Do napadów bólu predysponują także duże wysiłki fizyczne, wstrząśnienia ciała (jazda po nierównej drodze), silne przeżycia psychiczne, emocje.
xxxKJS
English translation:strong emotional experience(s)
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-18 11:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The loss of a pet may result in strong emotional experiences and even physical disturbances.
http://www.browardhumane.com/service/petloss.htm
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strong emotional experience(s)
*eva*
4traumatic experience
bartek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silne przeżycia psychiczne
traumatic experience


Explanation:
Narratives represent emotional, stressful, or traumatic experience. ...
person or who were not given a chance to talk about their traumatic experience. ...
homepage.psy.utexas.edu/HomePage/Class/ Psy394V/Pennebaker/ClassNotes/Trabasso&Stein.do

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  grzes: nie każde silne psychiczne przeżycie musi być traumatic
5 mins
  -> a czy ja mowie, ze musi? Ale moze

agree  nrabate: goes nicely with "emotions"
7 mins
  -> thank you, :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silne przeżycia psychiczne
strong emotional experience(s)


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-18 11:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The loss of a pet may result in strong emotional experiences and even physical disturbances.
http://www.browardhumane.com/service/petloss.htm

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzes: zgoda
6 mins
  -> dzięki!

neutral  nrabate: "strong emotional experiences and emotions"
8 mins
  -> a kto powiedział, że emocje = emotions??