KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

u chorych występują objawy

English translation: the patients present symptoms of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:u chorych występują objawy
English translation:the patients present symptoms of
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

12:53 May 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Cholelithiasis
Polish term or phrase: u chorych występują objawy
U dość licznej grupy chorych występują objawy, mogące kamicę żółciową sugerować.
xxxKJS
the patients present symptoms of
Explanation:
jedna z wielu możliwości...
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the patients present symptoms of
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +1nizej
Malina9
4symptoms occur in patients
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
u chorych występują objawy
the patients present symptoms of


Explanation:
jedna z wielu możliwości...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
9 mins

agree  Filip Stoma
28 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
u chorych występują objawy
nizej


Explanation:
quite significant number of patients shows/demonstrates symptoms that (would) indicate ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-18 13:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the common cold? What are the symptoms of common cold? Can someone be infected with a cold virus and not show symptoms?
http//www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/diseases/common_cold.html

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
7 hrs
  -> Dzieki

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u chorych występują objawy
symptoms occur in patients


Explanation:
np.:


    www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2133.2005.06398.x
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 53




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Joanna Rączka