KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

ruchy pacjenta byly niezborne

English translation: the patient demonstrated atactic movements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ruchy pacjenta byly niezborne
English translation:the patient demonstrated atactic movements
Entered by: magdat

23:26 May 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: ruchy pacjenta byly niezborne
chodzi o stan po zatruciu lekiem w wyniku przedawkowania
magdat
the patient demonstrated atactic movements
Explanation:
to jest inna, taka może bardziej medyczna forma, od ataxia - niezborno¶ć
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
zdecydowanie to, poniewaz mowa byla o ataksjach u pacjenta, dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the patient demonstrated atactic movements
Piotr Sawiec
4 +1patient's movements lacked coordination
Icing


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patient's movements lacked coordination


Explanation:
ewentualnie
patient's movements were uncoordinated

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003198.htm

http://info.med.yale.edu/intmed/hummed/yjhm/student/fmurphy....

"These patients lacked coordination and therefore independence: they could not lather their chest, back, and arms the way most of us—unthinking—do every day."

Icing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the patient demonstrated atactic movements


Explanation:
to jest inna, taka może bardziej medyczna forma, od ataxia - niezborno¶ć


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/atactic
Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777
Grading comment
zdecydowanie to, poniewaz mowa byla o ataksjach u pacjenta, dziekuje