KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

szczelina złamania

English translation: fracture fissure


15:33 Jun 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: szczelina złamania
kości długiej
Pawel Michniak
Poland
English translation:fracture fissure
Explanation:
Influence of position of the fracture fissure and degree of displacement of fragments on late results of conservative treatment of mandibular fractures
Selected response from:

jacek o
Grading comment
thx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fracture gap
Piotr Turski
2fracture fissurejacek o


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
szczelina złamania
fracture fissure


Explanation:
Influence of position of the fracture fissure and degree of displacement of fragments on late results of conservative treatment of mandibular fractures


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
jacek o
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thx

1944 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fracture gap


Explanation:
Można znaleźć sporo sensownych linków w Googlu

Example sentence(s):
  • Eventually, the fracture gap is bridged by the hyaline cartilage and woven bone...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bone_healing
Piotr Turski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12