KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

odbieranie porodu

English translation: delivering a baby


08:25 Jun 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / obstetrics
Polish term or phrase: odbieranie porodu
Jedno z zadań podzas praktyki dla studentów medycyny.
Hanka
English translation:delivering a baby
Explanation:
nie wiem, czy brzmi wystarczająco fachowo

Once when we were visiting the "famous" maternity clinic, a nurse announced to a packed waiting room that the doctor would not see anyone for the next half hour, because he was delivering a baby.
http://www.northernhospital.com/deliv_baby.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-23 08:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Broadly speaking, Standard of Care is what other professionals in the same profession do to obtain a satisfactory result for their client or patient. For the doctor delivering a baby, this could mean a clean operating room, a complete and sufficiently-trained staff, emergency procedures and equipment on the standby, and so on.
http://redmondmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=309

We envision our role as therapists as being less like a surgeon who identifies a problem and fixes it, to more like a midwife or doctor delivering a baby.
http://www.counselingreferrals.com/members/heartlight.html

It is unlikely that anyone calculating the premium to be charged to a doctor delivering a baby under a claims incurred policy in 1979 could have foreseen such an outcome and charged an appropriate premium.
http://assistant.treasurer.gov.au/atr/content/speeches/2003/...
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo za pomoc i wyjasnienia :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3delivering a baby
*eva*
4 +1assisting at labour/delivery/in the birthmakawa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assisting at labour/delivery/in the birth


Explanation:
http://www.uottawa.ca/academic/info/regist/crs/0203/courses/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-23 08:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.suite101.com/article.cfm/natural_childbirth/11437...

makawa
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: ale nie "assisting" - to oznacza wspomaganie porodu. Raczej participation/attendance
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delivering a baby


Explanation:
nie wiem, czy brzmi wystarczająco fachowo

Once when we were visiting the "famous" maternity clinic, a nurse announced to a packed waiting room that the doctor would not see anyone for the next half hour, because he was delivering a baby.
http://www.northernhospital.com/deliv_baby.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-23 08:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Broadly speaking, Standard of Care is what other professionals in the same profession do to obtain a satisfactory result for their client or patient. For the doctor delivering a baby, this could mean a clean operating room, a complete and sufficiently-trained staff, emergency procedures and equipment on the standby, and so on.
http://redmondmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=309

We envision our role as therapists as being less like a surgeon who identifies a problem and fixes it, to more like a midwife or doctor delivering a baby.
http://www.counselingreferrals.com/members/heartlight.html

It is unlikely that anyone calculating the premium to be charged to a doctor delivering a baby under a claims incurred policy in 1979 could have foreseen such an outcome and charged an appropriate premium.
http://assistant.treasurer.gov.au/atr/content/speeches/2003/...

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo za pomoc i wyjasnienia :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
6 mins
  -> dzięki! :)

agree  Pawel Baka: tak, zdecydowanie - to, co robi kobieta określa się mianem "labour", natomiast to, co przy tym robią położnik i położna - "delivery"
1 hr
  -> racja, to jest dokładnie to, dzięki! :)

agree  Magdalena Hunter
2 hrs
  -> dzięki!

neutral  big_fish: a poród jedni odbierają negatwynie, a inni przyjmują pozytywnie
422 days