KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

podmuch

English translation: (expiratory) air blast


13:20 Jul 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: podmuch
Energia kinetyczna działa na tchawicę i oskrzela najczęściej w wypadkach komunikacyjnych.
W patomechanizmie powstawania obrażeń tchawicy i dużych oskrzeli decydującą rolę odgrywa przede wszystkim zwiększenie ciśnienia w świetle drzewa oskrzelowego do którego dochodzi: przy zaciśniętej głośni, w wyniku wzrostu ciśnienia zewnętrznego (************podmuch***********), oraz rozciągania ściany drzewa oskrzelowego w wyniku gwałtownego przyspieszenia.

Nie mam zielonego pojęcia jakiego słowa użyć w kontekście tego 'podmuchu'.
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:(expiratory) air blast
Explanation:
A sudden opening of the glottis allows an expiratory air blast with a rapidly increasing velocity which shears off sticky sputum from the tracheal mucosa.
Selected response from:

Marcin Łakomy
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gust of air / blast of air
petrolhead
3(expiratory) air blast
Marcin Łakomy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gust of air / blast of air


Explanation:
jedno słabsze, drugie mocniejsze

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(expiratory) air blast


Explanation:
A sudden opening of the glottis allows an expiratory air blast with a rapidly increasing velocity which shears off sticky sputum from the tracheal mucosa.


    Reference: http://medocs.ucdavis.edu/imd/420c/esyllabus/chapter1.htm
Marcin Łakomy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dziękuję