KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

skrot: POZ

English translation: Podstawowa Opieka Zdrowotna - Primary Health Care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skrot: POZ
English translation:Podstawowa Opieka Zdrowotna - Primary Health Care
Entered by: Lota

21:01 Jul 24, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: skrot: POZ
medyczny skrot w kontekscie: Informacja dla lekarza POZ
Lota
United States
Podstawowa Opieka Zdrowotna
Explanation:
Podstawowa Opieka Zdrowotna = lekarz rodzinny = lekarz pierwszego kontaktu = dawny lekarz rejonowy.

http://www.dentonet.pl/?s=3&sID=105&a=4&pID=1634

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-24 21:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Śpię już dzisiaj chyba:)
Moja odpowiedź brzmi:
GP doctor (general practice doctor)
Selected response from:

Marcin Łakomy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Primary Healthcare
Michal Berski
4Podstawowa Opieka Zdrowotna
Marcin Łakomy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Podstawowa Opieka Zdrowotna


Explanation:
Podstawowa Opieka Zdrowotna = lekarz rodzinny = lekarz pierwszego kontaktu = dawny lekarz rejonowy.

http://www.dentonet.pl/?s=3&sID=105&a=4&pID=1634

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-24 21:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Śpię już dzisiaj chyba:)
Moja odpowiedź brzmi:
GP doctor (general practice doctor)

Marcin Łakomy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: to pasuje tylko w UK , poza tym "general practitioner"
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Primary Healthcare


Explanation:
lekarz podstawowej opieki zdrowotnej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 7 mins (2005-07-25 08:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

primary healthcare physician albo family doctor

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1443