ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

odpowiedzialnosc cywilna

English translation: liability (insurance)

19:49 Sep 24, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / drug trials
Polish term or phrase: odpowiedzialnosc cywilna
Polisa ubezpieczenia od odpowiedzialnosci cywilnej
Matthew Hammond
English translation:liability (insurance)
Explanation:
civil liabiliy, liability insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-09-24 22:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medical liability for physicians, physician organizations and health care facilities. Category: Michigan > East Lansing > Insurance
www.mpmlc.com

Medical Liability Insurance
New medical liability insurance company approved in response to state's medical malpractice crisis.
www.bcpha.com/medliability.html

Medical Liability Insurance
... N.C. Senate Approves Medical Liability Insurance Bill ... and approved a bill that is designed to revamp medical malpractice...
www.ncfpc.org/stories/030916s3.html

Florida's Medical liability insurance crisis
In Florida, medical liability insurance premiums are over 50 percent above the national average ...
www.fha.org/Facts about Floridas medical liability insurance crisis.html
Selected response from:

TranslateThis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2third party liability (TPL)Magczer
3 +2liability (insurance)TranslateThis
4no-fault insurance3am


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
third party liability (TPL)


Explanation:
TPL insurance policy

Magczer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: jak najbardziej :))
26 mins

agree  xxxgracee
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no-fault insurance


Explanation:
insurance system in which liability is not dependent upon who is at fault in accident. w: Word Menu, Random House

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-09-24 21:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, nie ten dział. Nie zauważyłem, że chodzi o medycynę.

3am
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liability (insurance)


Explanation:
civil liabiliy, liability insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-09-24 22:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medical liability for physicians, physician organizations and health care facilities. Category: Michigan > East Lansing > Insurance
www.mpmlc.com

Medical Liability Insurance
New medical liability insurance company approved in response to state's medical malpractice crisis.
www.bcpha.com/medliability.html

Medical Liability Insurance
... N.C. Senate Approves Medical Liability Insurance Bill ... and approved a bill that is designed to revamp medical malpractice...
www.ncfpc.org/stories/030916s3.html

Florida's Medical liability insurance crisis
In Florida, medical liability insurance premiums are over 50 percent above the national average ...
www.fha.org/Facts about Floridas medical liability insurance crisis.html

TranslateThis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
1 day3 hrs

agree  nrabate
1 day5 hrs