ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

materac przeciwodlezynowy

English translation: anti-pressure sore mattress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:materac przeciwodlezynowy
English translation:anti-pressure sore mattress
Entered by: Natalie

16:04 Dec 14, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / medical
Polish term or phrase: materac przeciwodlezynowy
materac przeciwodlezynowy
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
mattress for pressure ulcer prevention OR anti-pressure sore mattress
Explanation:
mattress for pressure ulcer/sore prevention OR pressure-reducing mattress/pressure-prevention mattress OR
anti-pressure sore mattress

Special mattress, used for bedsores or prevention of bedsores.
There are many kinds (water, air, foam, etc.) mattresses, the most affordable and popular are "foam mattresses" -- convoluted (egg crate) foam or eggshell mattress.
Bedsores - pressure sores/necrosis/ulcers or decubitus ulcers
Good selection at:
http://www.rehabmart.com/bedsores.asp

"...To reduce healthcare costs and patient suffering associated with the incurrence and treatment of decubitus ulcers, our revolutionary line of Pressure Reduction mattresses address the prevention of bedsores as a long-term care strategy..."
www.missionminder.com/repcan00-TO/profiles/maderite.html

"... 156 beds or mattresses for pressure ulcer prevention ... 301 studies,
www.ahcpr.gov/clinic/ptsafety/pdf/index.pdf

"... regarding pressure ulcer prevention for the samepatient group ... a pressure-reducing mattress and aneducational ...
publications.uu.se/theses/91-554-4889-5

"... In the development of the Thevo-Soft anti pressure sore mattress, the efforts of ...
www.thomashilfen.de/content/export/homecare_products.htm
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Dzieki. W internecie rzeczywiscie wszystkie te nazwy wystepuja.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mattress for pressure ulcer prevention OR anti-pressure sore mattressponar
4bedsore preventing mattresspidzej
4mattress preventing decubitus ulcer / anti-bedsore mattressJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mattress preventing decubitus ulcer / anti-bedsore mattress


Explanation:
(To drugie wystepuje w Google tylko 3 razy.)

Obydwa sposoby okreslenia odlezyny podaje Slownik medyczny

Popularny jest tez materac znany pod nazwa wlasna jako "Roho mattress"


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedsore preventing mattress


Explanation:
is much more google-friendly than anti-bedsore. But then, as a rule of thumb, words starting with przeciw- in Polish hardly ever start with anti- in English - Cf. przeciwpozarowy, przeciwpowodziowy
antidecubital also gets four hits but all are of dubious quality: they come from sites ending in de, cz or ru

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mattress for pressure ulcer prevention OR anti-pressure sore mattress


Explanation:
mattress for pressure ulcer/sore prevention OR pressure-reducing mattress/pressure-prevention mattress OR
anti-pressure sore mattress

Special mattress, used for bedsores or prevention of bedsores.
There are many kinds (water, air, foam, etc.) mattresses, the most affordable and popular are "foam mattresses" -- convoluted (egg crate) foam or eggshell mattress.
Bedsores - pressure sores/necrosis/ulcers or decubitus ulcers
Good selection at:
http://www.rehabmart.com/bedsores.asp

"...To reduce healthcare costs and patient suffering associated with the incurrence and treatment of decubitus ulcers, our revolutionary line of Pressure Reduction mattresses address the prevention of bedsores as a long-term care strategy..."
www.missionminder.com/repcan00-TO/profiles/maderite.html

"... 156 beds or mattresses for pressure ulcer prevention ... 301 studies,
www.ahcpr.gov/clinic/ptsafety/pdf/index.pdf

"... regarding pressure ulcer prevention for the samepatient group ... a pressure-reducing mattress and aneducational ...
publications.uu.se/theses/91-554-4889-5

"... In the development of the Thevo-Soft anti pressure sore mattress, the efforts of ...
www.thomashilfen.de/content/export/homecare_products.htm


    Reference: http://publications.uu.se/theses/91-554-4889-5
ponar
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzieki. W internecie rzeczywiscie wszystkie te nazwy wystepuja.