KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

cz. kaol. kef.

English translation: Caolin-Kephalin time (APTT)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:cz. kaol. kef.
English translation:Caolin-Kephalin time (APTT)
Entered by: Malgorzata Kazmierczak

11:54 Feb 19, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: cz. kaol. kef.
morfologia pacjetki po operacji
czas protromb., ws. protrom. INR,
Cz. kaol. kef. 32.4
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Caolin-Kephalin time (APTT)
Explanation:
Czas kaolinowo-kefalinowy APTT
Selected response from:

Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Grading comment
wybieram skrot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Caolin-Kephalin time (APTT)
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
4cephaline-kaolin time
Natalie


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caolin-Kephalin time (APTT)


Explanation:
Czas kaolinowo-kefalinowy APTT

Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
wybieram skrot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: samo APTT
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Sawiec: APTT, nie używa się tego starego w sumie terminu, będzie niezrozumiały, choć dosłownie tak by brzmiał, ale kaolin i cephalin jeżeli już
4 hrs

disagree  Pawel Baka: w ogóle tego się nie używa - mówi się APTT albo aPTT
5 hrs
  -> hola, hola - to jest tlumaczenie, nie interpretacja

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cephaline-kaolin time


Explanation:
Czas koalinowo-kefalinowy = cephaline-kaolin time = TCK (kaolin-activated partial thromboplastin time test)


Czas kaolinowo-kefalinowy APTT - MediWeb to największy zbiór informacji medycznej związanej z różnymi dziedzinami medycyny. Znajdą tu Państwo informacje na ...
www.mediweb.pl/medicaltest/wyswietl_bl.php?id=25

... simple method of diagnosing a genuine risk of post operative thromboembolic disease: the level of platellets and of fibrine, the cephaline-kaolin test, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=218295&dopt=Abstract

temps de cephaline kaolin ou active (TCK, TCA), TCK (kaolin-activated partial thromboplastin time test), 4, OK. Feb ...
www.kudoz.net/?sp=k_h& disc=3&pair=fra_eng&eid_s=19815

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-19 18:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laboratory tests showed thrombocytopenia (110 × 106 platelets/l) and coagulation disorders (bleeding time >15 min, cephalin kaolin time patient 49 s/control ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/abs/10.1046/j.1365-2559.2002.1179c.x

prothrombin less than 50% of normal or cephalin kaolin time. exceeding 1.5 times the normal control time, or platelet count. below 10 ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/hep.510300624

cephalin kaolin time of ú1.5 times normal control time. The following. times related to renal dysfunction in 60 cases.
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/hep.510240527

cephalin-kaolin activated partial thromboplastin time [(APTT)-. reagent] were obtained from Boehringer Mannheim (Mannheim,. Germany). ...
www.biochemj.org/bj/330/0389/3300389.pdf

... Section B - Haematology 1. A patient presents with a prolonged 1-Stage-Prothrombin time and Cephalin Kaolin time. What further tests would you perform. ...
exams.cit.ie/PastExams/Biological%20Sciences/ MLS3/1996%20Summer/Med%20Lab%20Sciences.pdf

Additional heparin was administered to achieve and maintain a cephalin kaolin time > 480 sec. CPB was instituted using a hollow fibre oxygenator (Cobe ...
www.cja-jca.org/cgi/content/full/51/10/1002

... normal or cephalin kaolin time exceeding 1.5 times the normal control time, or platelet count below 105/mm3, or Ivy's bleeding time exceeding 4 minutes; ...
hepatitis-central.com/hcv/biopsy/pain/during.html

etc etc

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pawel Baka: vide komentarz Michała - w przytłaczającej części podręczników jest APTT :)
5 hrs
  -> Dziekuje Ci bardzo, rzeczywiscie 'cephalin' bez 'e', ale z czym disagree? ///Uzywa sie. Dodalam odnosniki