KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

oddzial zabiegowy

English translation: surgical ward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:oddzial zabiegowy
English translation:surgical ward
Entered by: Agnieszka Zmuda

18:00 Feb 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: oddzial zabiegowy
oddzial zabiegowy w szpitalu
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
surgical ward
Explanation:
A Kinder, Gentler Surgical WardWholeHealthMd, Within in our Healing Centers you will discover a broad range of ways to manage over 100 health conditions and illnesses using integrative ...
www.wholehealthmd.com/ news/viewarticle/1,1513,26,00.html - 27k - Kopia - Podobne strony


Surgery (Morriston)Ward C is a 29 bedded, mixed sex, adult general surgical ward, ... Ward D is a 27 bedded, mixed general surgical ward, which specialises in digestive ...
www.swansea-tr.wales.nhs.uk/Nursing/general/surgery.htm

Selected response from:

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5surgical ward
Agnieszka Zmuda
5 -1procedure unit
nrabate
4operation ward
Jolanta Konowalczyk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operation ward


Explanation:
może tak?

Jolanta Konowalczyk
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
surgical ward


Explanation:
A Kinder, Gentler Surgical WardWholeHealthMd, Within in our Healing Centers you will discover a broad range of ways to manage over 100 health conditions and illnesses using integrative ...
www.wholehealthmd.com/ news/viewarticle/1,1513,26,00.html - 27k - Kopia - Podobne strony


Surgery (Morriston)Ward C is a 29 bedded, mixed sex, adult general surgical ward, ... Ward D is a 27 bedded, mixed general surgical ward, which specialises in digestive ...
www.swansea-tr.wales.nhs.uk/Nursing/general/surgery.htm



Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Tuzel
43 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Michal Berski: lub department
3 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  barbaraM
3 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  legato
3 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Wiola Karwacka
20 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
procedure unit


Explanation:
usually "short/day procedure unit"

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: to jest oddział drobnej chirurgii/chirurgii jednego dnia
11 mins