ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

encefalopatia pourazowa

English translation: traumatic encephalopathy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:encefalopatia pourazowa
English translation:traumatic encephalopathy
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

18:36 Jul 11, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: encefalopatia pourazowa
Pytanie do medykow:

Czy encefalopatia pourazowa to traumatic encephalopathy?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
traumatic encephalopathy
Explanation:
traumatic encephalopathy, posttraumatic encephalopathy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-07-11 20:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obywdiwe formy sa rownie poprawne
Selected response from:

AgatkaPol
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzieki! Po konsultacji z internista i psychiatra, wybieram, jednak, w tym przypadku traumatic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1traumatic encephalopathyAgatkaPol
4 +1post-traumatic encephalopathy
Natalie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traumatic encephalopathy


Explanation:
traumatic encephalopathy, posttraumatic encephalopathy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-07-11 20:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obywdiwe formy sa rownie poprawne

Example sentence(s):
  • he has traumatic encephalopathy and post-traumatic stress disorder causally related to the service-
AgatkaPol
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzieki! Po konsultacji z internista i psychiatra, wybieram, jednak, w tym przypadku traumatic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
56 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-traumatic encephalopathy


Explanation:
PharmGKB: Brain Injury, Chronic
Brain Injury, Chronic ... Chronic Post Traumatic Encephalopathy; Chronic Post-Concussive Encephalopathies; Chronic Post-Concussive Encephalopathy; ...
www.pharmgkb.org/do/ serve?objId=PA446941&objCls=Disease

Achte, et al, in 1991 published the results of 2907 brain injury victims and ... His diagnosis included Post Traumatic Encephalopathy, Closed Head Injury, ...
www.personalconsult.com/articles/dubiousexperts.html

... Possible cerebral contusion (Dr. Q); Post Traumatic Encephalopathy (Mr. S) ... Disability and Social Handicap Following Traumatic Brain Injury (R. Wood ...
www.personalconsult.com/articles/petscanuse.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-07-11 21:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hm. Zgodnie z Medical Dictionary Online, nie ma roznicy:

Post-Traumatic Encephalopathies
Acute and chronic (see also BRAIN INJURIES, CHRONIC) injuries to the brain, including the cerebral hemispheres, CEREBELLUM, and BRAIN STEM. Clinical manifestations depend on the nature of injury. Diffuse trauma to the brain is frequently associated with DIFFUSE AXONAL INJURY or COMA, POST-TRAUMATIC. Localized injuries may be associated with NEUROBEHAVIORAL MANIFESTATIONS; HEMIPARESIS, or other focal neurologic deficits.
http://tinyurl.com/o37ov

Post-Traumatic Encephalopathy
Acute and chronic (see also BRAIN INJURIES, CHRONIC) injuries to the brain, including the cerebral hemispheres, CEREBELLUM, and BRAIN STEM. Clinical manifestations depend on the nature of injury. Diffuse trauma to the brain is frequently associated with DIFFUSE AXONAL INJURY or COMA, POST-TRAUMATIC. Localized injuries may be associated with NEUROBEHAVIORAL MANIFESTATIONS; HEMIPARESIS, or other focal neurologic deficits.
http://tinyurl.com/pov54

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-07-11 21:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Nie to skopiowalam - sorki.

Traumatic Encephalopathy
Acute and chronic (see also BRAIN INJURIES, CHRONIC) injuries to the brain, including the cerebral hemispheres, CEREBELLUM, and BRAIN STEM. Clinical manifestations depend on the nature of injury. Diffuse trauma to the brain is frequently associated with DIFFUSE AXONAL INJURY or COMA, POST-TRAUMATIC. Localized injuries may be associated with NEUROBEHAVIORAL MANIFESTATIONS; HEMIPARESIS, or other focal neurologic deficits.
http://tinyurl.com/n8tys

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Kucmin: Ja byłbym jednak za post-traumatic
1 hr