KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

mięśniaki macicy

English translation: uterine fibroids/myomas (short for leiomyoma)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mięśniaki macicy
English translation:uterine fibroids/myomas (short for leiomyoma)
Entered by: Caryl Swift

20:39 Aug 9, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical survey
Polish term or phrase: mięśniaki macicy
An answer given by respondents to a question in a survey about awareness of various illnesses: 'mięśniaki macicy' is an illness named by some of the respondents.
Caryl Swift
Poland
uterine myomas
Explanation:
Just a shadow of doubt as to this plural...

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much. In the end, I used 'uterine fibroids' since that's a term lay people are more familiar with - but I've never have found that and remembered it without your help and a.bounty's. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uterine myomas
Agnieszka Zmuda
4uterine myomas
Anna Niezgoda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uterine myomas


Explanation:
Just a shadow of doubt as to this plural...

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much. In the end, I used 'uterine fibroids' since that's a term lay people are more familiar with - but I've never have found that and remembered it without your help and a.bounty's. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus
39 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uterine myomas


Explanation:
za słownikiem medycznym

Anna Niezgoda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! :-)