KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

włókniaki

English translation: fibroma (plural: fibromata/fibromas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:włókniak
English translation:fibroma (plural: fibromata/fibromas)
Entered by: Caryl Swift

23:10 Aug 9, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical survey
Polish term or phrase: włókniaki
An answer given by respondents to a question in a survey about awareness of various illnesses: 'włókniaki' is an illness/condition named by some of the respondents.

TIA! :-)
Caryl Swift
Poland
fibroma
Explanation:
Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-09 23:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

singular is fibroma, there are two plural forms: fibromas and fibromata
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for the help! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fibroma
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4fibromas
Scherzando


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibromas


Explanation:
IMO

Scherzando
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibroma


Explanation:
Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-09 23:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

singular is fibroma, there are two plural forms: fibromas and fibromata


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/n8whd
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for the help! :-)