KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

metal zespalający kość udową wewnątrz ciała

English translation: metal fixation of femoral bone


11:10 Sep 5, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: metal zespalający kość udową wewnątrz ciała
z zaświadczenia konsultacyjnego

Proszę o pomoc! Bardzo pilna sprawa!!!
Z góry dziękuję.
Kasiunia
English translation:metal fixation of femoral bone
Explanation:
Tak na początek.
ale czy to jest zespolenie wewnątz, czy na zewnątrz kości?
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4metal fixation of femoral bone
Michal Berski
2 -1metal cap and metal socket?Cortejo


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
metal cap and metal socket?


Explanation:
A metal cap is fitted over the end of the thighbone, which is fitted into a metal socket in the hip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-05 11:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A może ""metal-on-metal prosthesis"?
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Cortejo
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: chyba nie do konca zrozumiałeś pytanie
3 hrs
  -> Niewykluczone ;-) Ale wiedziałem, że w końcu się pojawi ktoś, kto będzie wiedział o co chodzi.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal fixation of femoral bone


Explanation:
Tak na początek.
ale czy to jest zespolenie wewnątz, czy na zewnątrz kości?

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1443
Grading comment
Thank you!!!