KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

zmiany nowotworowe

English translation: cancerous changes


20:36 Sep 6, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diet research
Polish term or phrase: zmiany nowotworowe
Coraz liczniejsze wyniki badań naukowych potwierdzają, że te reaktywne formy tlenu powodują uszkodzenia komórek prowadzące do zmian nowotworowych

czy istnieje jakiś dokładny odpowiednik tego zwrotu?
FishX
Poland
English translation:cancerous changes
Explanation:
zgaduję..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-06 20:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is thought the UV radiation in sunlight causes subtle cell damage which can lead to cancerous changes.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/medical_notes/3244581.stm
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Papayas have vitamin C that works as an antioxidant and may also reduce ... both breast and prostate cancer by blocking and suppressing cancerous changes. ...

thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3neoplastic transformation
Piotr Sawiec
3 +1cancerous lesions
Kathy O
1cancerous changes
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cancerous changes


Explanation:
zgaduję..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-06 20:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is thought the UV radiation in sunlight causes subtle cell damage which can lead to cancerous changes.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/medical_notes/3244581.stm

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Papayas have vitamin C that works as an antioxidant and may also reduce ... both breast and prostate cancer by blocking and suppressing cancerous changes. ...

thx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neoplastic transformation


Explanation:
to jeszcze zależy od tego jak to zdanie rozumieć. Czy chodzi o zmianę w kontekście czegoś anatomicznego, czyli guzka nowotworowego, czy o sam proces przemiany, bo akurat działanie wolnych rodników nie odpowiada za powstanie struktury nowotworowej, ale przemiany konkretnej komórki.

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
20 mins

agree  Filip Stoma
3 hrs

agree  Marek Koprowski: W tym kontekście zdecydowanie tak; anatomicznie raczej "neoplastic lesions".
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancerous lesions


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 00:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The new study shows that one type, MMP-3, causes normal cells to express a protein, Rac1b, that has previously been found only in cancers. Rac1b stimulates the production of highly reactive oxygen molecules, which promote cancer in two ways — by leading to tissue disorganization and by damaging genomic DNA.
Jesli chodzi o neoplastic transformation - to jest wlasciwe, poniewaz 'tumour' moze byc 'benign' or 'malignant'. Moze to cos pomoze

Kathy O
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: no właśnie. Nie może być np. development of tumour cells? czy coś w tym rodzaju?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magry
1 min
  -> dziekuje

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
9 mins
  -> dziekuje

agree  LukaszPL
14 mins
  -> dziekuje

disagree  Michal Berski: nie każdy nowotwor to od razu rak
1 hr

disagree  pidzej: MB ma rację
526 days