ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

Zmiany zwyrodnieniowe stawów i kręgosłupa

English translation: degenerative changes/lesions of the joints and backbone

10:43 Sep 13, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: Zmiany zwyrodnieniowe stawów i kręgosłupa
pozycja na liście chorób bez kontekstu
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
English translation:degenerative changes/lesions of the joints and backbone
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Scherzando
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1degenerative changes/lesions of the joints and backbone
Scherzando
5 -1deformative changes of joints and spine
Lota


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degenerative changes/lesions of the joints and backbone


Explanation:
IMO

Scherzando
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: not lesions, there is nothing about lesions in the original.
3 hrs

agree  Michal Berski: jak najbardziej lesions. Ale spine, nie backbone (zbyt kolokwialne)
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję! słusznie, spine

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deformative changes of joints and spine


Explanation:
simply so.

Lota
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: nie chodzi o deformacje, tylko o zwyrodnienie.. A co jest niewłaściwego w lesions
7 hrs