KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

ponad marię wypukłe żebra z przodu klatki piersiowej

English translation: excessively prominent ribs in front of the chest


11:07 Oct 24, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: ponad marię wypukłe żebra z przodu klatki piersiowej
z opisu stanu zdrowia pacjenta
LukaszPL
Poland
English translation:excessively prominent ribs in front of the chest
Explanation:
dziwne "poetyckie" sformułowanie. Tam literówka się wydaje, ponad miarę, nie marię, wypukłe to oczywiście "convex", ale tu średnio mi się widzi. Natomiast zamiast prominent ew. protruding
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
dzięki!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1excessively prominent ribs in front of the chest
Piotr Sawiec
4 -1anterior thorax over-protruded ribs
Marek Urban


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excessively prominent ribs in front of the chest


Explanation:
dziwne "poetyckie" sformułowanie. Tam literówka się wydaje, ponad miarę, nie marię, wypukłe to oczywiście "convex", ale tu średnio mi się widzi. Natomiast zamiast prominent ew. protruding

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MTG_tlumaczenia: a co z "excessively arched"
2 hrs
  -> czemu nie, oryginał jest tak odjechany, że każde tlumaczenie ujdzie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anterior thorax over-protruded ribs


Explanation:
.

Marek Urban
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: przepraszam, ale to mało po angielsku
4 hrs