KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

przyspieszony oddech

English translation: increased respiratory rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przyspieszony oddech
English translation:increased respiratory rate
Entered by: LukaszPL

14:29 Oct 24, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: przyspieszony oddech
jako objaw
LukaszPL
Poland
increased respiratory rate
Explanation:
polecam link poniżej, kilka definicji tachypnea, jeżeli tekst jest dla lekarzy proponuję termin kathi, jeżeli nie, to dla laików termin tachypnea może być niezrozumiały
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1increased respiratory rate
Piotr Sawiec
4 +2tachypneakathi_md


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tachypnea


Explanation:
jn


    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=5702
kathi_md
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Sawiec: zdecydowanie tak, jeżeli tekst dla personelu medycznego, laik może natomiast nie zrozumieć
1 hr

agree  Michal Berski
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increased respiratory rate


Explanation:
polecam link poniżej, kilka definicji tachypnea, jeżeli tekst jest dla lekarzy proponuję termin kathi, jeżeli nie, to dla laików termin tachypnea może być niezrozumiały


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=define%3A+tachypnea&btnG...
Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: lepiej trafia do ogółu
3 hrs