KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

obniżenie krążka mk

English translation: decreased thickness of (the) intervertebral disc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obniżenie krążka mk
English translation:decreased thickness of (the) intervertebral disc
Entered by: Kathy O

16:10 Oct 28, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: obniżenie krążka mk
prosze specjalistow o pomoc - czy to chodzi o 'prolapse of the intervertebral disc' - czy jest to cos innego?
Kathy O
Canada
decreased thickness/height of (the) intervertebral disc
Explanation:
tak by to było dosłownie
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decreased thickness/height of (the) intervertebral disc
Michal Berski
3compression of the intervertebral disckathi_md


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compression of the intervertebral disc


Explanation:
obniżenie krążka występuje najczęsciej w przebiegu jego uwypuklenia czy wypadnięcia, ale nie jest to równoznaczny termin ze zmniejszeniem szpary międzykręgowej (bo tak się to powinno nazywać)- więc można też tak spróbować "compression of the intervertebral space"


    Reference: http://www.backrack.co.uk/disc_index.shtml#top
kathi_md
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: Przepraszam, ale nie wiadomo, co jest przyczyną obniżenia wysokości krążka, i nikt nie prosi o podanie przyczyny. Obniżenie krązka moze być tez skutkiem zmian niedokrwiennych. Askerka nie prosi o diagnozę, tylko dosłowne przetłumaczenie na angielski
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decreased thickness/height of (the) intervertebral disc


Explanation:
tak by to było dosłownie

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1443
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc