KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

łagodzenie skutków choroby

English translation: alleviation


12:07 Oct 30, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: łagodzenie skutków choroby
Leczenie chorych na zespół Turnera polega na łagodzeniu skutków choroby: niedoboru wzrostu, braku drugorzędowych cech płciowych, umożliwieniu macierzyństwa (zapłodnienie in vitro).

alleviation czy relief? czy...?
Izabela Czartoryska
Sweden
English translation:alleviation
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alleviation
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
3mitigation/mitigate the effects (impact) of illness (Turner syndrome)
bezowski


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alleviation


Explanation:
IMHO

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Koprowski: Według mnie zdecydowanie tak.
1 hr
  -> dzięki

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mitigation/mitigate the effects (impact) of illness (Turner syndrome)


Explanation:
mitigation/mitigate the effects (impact) of illness (Turner syndrome)
general factors that increase or mitigate the impact of illness or ...
www.who.int/reproductive-health/publications/RHT_98_28/RHT_...
---may mitigate the effects of uremia-induced arterial ...
www.nature.com/ki/journal/v69/n1/full/5000045a.html
... individuals and to mitigate the effects of HIV/AIDS on entire families. ...
www.usaid.gov/our_work/global_health/nut/techareas/nut_aids...
...prevent and mitigate the effects of the three diseases
http://przetargi.pldg.pl/eproc/adminShowBuyer.do?buyerId=109...
Prevent and Mitigate the Impact of Chronic Diseases Caused by ... Learning from SARS: Preparing for the Next Disease Outbreak -- Workshop ...
fermat.nap.edu/books/0309089948/html/174.html
“Efforts to mitigate the impact of AIDS on clients, households and enterprises
www.seepnetwork.org/files/829_CaseStudyOnly.doc
... Therefore, the most effective strategy to mitigate the impact of HIV/AIDS begins ...
main.edc.org/newsroom/features/zambia_radio.asp
mitigation of the impact of HIV/AIDS
http://tinyurl.com/y6gu5m
prevent and mitigate the effects of
http://tinyurl.com/y8gzlg
Turner syndrome
Turner syndrome encompasses several chromosomal abnormalities, of which monosomy X, is the most common.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turner_syndrome
http://www.mvhealth.com/healthyliving/03-11-hormone.htm


bezowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12