ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

wzmożona zwyrodnieniowo sklerotyzacja podchrzęstna

English translation: subchondral bone sclerosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sklerotyzacja podchrzęstna
English translation:subchondral bone sclerosis
Entered by: Eva Dabrowska

22:14 Dec 7, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: wzmożona zwyrodnieniowo sklerotyzacja podchrzęstna
Opis cyfrowego Rtg kości guzicznej i krzyżowej. Najbardziej interesuje mnie 'podchrzęstna'
Eva Dabrowska
United Kingdom
increase in/progression of the degenerative changes of the subchondral bone sclerosis
Explanation:
He documented an **increase in degenerative changes** of the articular surface after total meniscectomy ...
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/408520_3

Osteoblast-like cells from human subchondral osteoarthritic bone demonstrate an altered phenotype in vitro: possible role in **subchondral bone sclerosis**
http://www.abdn.ac.uk/orthopaedics/res_oa.shtml

Osteoarthritis (OA) is accompanied by **subchondral bone sclerosis**.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-12-08 06:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bone sclerosis" to inaczej "eburnation". Poniżej definicje:

A condition of bone cartilage occurring in certain diseases of these tissues, in which they acquire an unnatural density, and come to resemble ivory.
www.http://project-aware.org/Health/Osteo/osteo-gloss.shtml

A change that occurs in degenerative joint disease in which bone is converted into a dense smooth substance resembling ivory
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obydwie propozycje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enchanced/increased degenerative subchondral sclerosis
Michal Berski
4increase in/progression of the degenerative changes of the subchondral bone sclerosis
Icing


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase in/progression of the degenerative changes of the subchondral bone sclerosis


Explanation:
He documented an **increase in degenerative changes** of the articular surface after total meniscectomy ...
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/408520_3

Osteoblast-like cells from human subchondral osteoarthritic bone demonstrate an altered phenotype in vitro: possible role in **subchondral bone sclerosis**
http://www.abdn.ac.uk/orthopaedics/res_oa.shtml

Osteoarthritis (OA) is accompanied by **subchondral bone sclerosis**.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-12-08 06:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bone sclerosis" to inaczej "eburnation". Poniżej definicje:

A condition of bone cartilage occurring in certain diseases of these tissues, in which they acquire an unnatural density, and come to resemble ivory.
www.http://project-aware.org/Health/Osteo/osteo-gloss.shtml

A change that occurs in degenerative joint disease in which bone is converted into a dense smooth substance resembling ivory
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Icing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obydwie propozycje

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enchanced/increased degenerative subchondral sclerosis


Explanation:
tak krocej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-12-08 07:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enhanced, nie enchanced.

ale myślę, ze increased będzie lepiej

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Icing: Dzięki za potwierdzenie udzielonej przeze mnie odpowiedzi! :) Synonimy mile widziane. BTW, there's a minor typo: "enhanced".
15 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  xxxOTMed
1 day12 hrs