ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

grypa jelitowa (żołądkowa)

English translation: intestinal (gastric) flu

10:15 Dec 14, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diseases
Polish term or phrase: grypa jelitowa (żołądkowa)
grypa jelitowa (żołądkowa)
Jan
English translation:intestinal (gastric) flu
Explanation:
gastro-intestinal flu
t is frequently referred to as the stomach or intestinal flu, ... It is often called the stomach flu or gastric flu even though it is not related to ...
www.answers.com/topic/gastroenteritis - 127k
Selected response from:

ironsz
Grading comment
Thx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intestinal (gastric) flu
ironsz
4abdominal influenza (flu)
Paweł Maria Zwoliński


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intestinal (gastric) flu


Explanation:
gastro-intestinal flu
t is frequently referred to as the stomach or intestinal flu, ... It is often called the stomach flu or gastric flu even though it is not related to ...
www.answers.com/topic/gastroenteritis - 127k

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift
51 mins
  -> thanks, Caryl :-)

agree  Michal Berski: gastrointestinal flu// Ja tam nie Doktor:)
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję, Panie Doktorze :-)

agree  VIVA VOCE Ltd.: gastric flu / see www.drlockie.com/disease/gastro.htm
2 days8 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abdominal influenza (flu)


Explanation:
"grypa z objawami brzusznymi" - za słownikiem lekarskim PZWL W-wa 1991

Paweł Maria Zwoliński
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish