KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

tanatokosmetyka

English translation: post-mortem cosmetology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tanatokosmetyka
English translation:post-mortem cosmetology
Entered by: beatarp

15:04 Mar 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / tanatopraksja
Polish term or phrase: tanatokosmetyka
Witam,
termin pochodzi z zaświadczenia o ukończeniu kursu specjalistycznego. Nie mam pojęcia czy można to przetłumaczyć jako np.
'Thanatocosmetology'?
Dziekuje z góry za pomoc.
Beata
beatarp
post-mortem cosmetology
Explanation:
As a part of Restorative Art.

I. Purposes of Post Mortem Cosmetology
A. Cosmetics are applied to the visible parts of the deceased to achieve the following results:
1. Replace the coloring lost in death, illness, or embalming (the bleaching action of fluids as well as the flushing of blood from surface capillaries.)
2. Compensate for the absorptive effect of funeral illumination.
3. Present a well groomed appearance of the deceased.
4. Create a memory picture of peaceful rest...free from pain.
5. Accent or de-emphasize parts of the face or features.
6. Harmonize the complexion coloring with the color of the clothing and the casket interior.
7. Conceal discolorations
8. Match wax with the color of the complexion.

The goal of post-mortem cosmetology is the achievement of a natural, non-cosmetic effect, simulating the appearance of color coming from within the skin.
http://www.ucok.edu/funeral/Bill Lewis/BoardReview/CourseNot...

Know the purposes of post-mortem cosmetology.
http://www.mccc.edu/outlines/fun/FUN327.pdf

identify types of cosmetics used in post-mortem cosmetology
http://www.gnb.ca/0000/progs/curric/youthapp/pdf/3e2.pdf
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję serdecznie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1post-mortem cosmetology
Icing
3mortuary cosmetologyGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mortuary cosmetology


Explanation:
IMHO, po przeglądnięciu kilku stron:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=mortuary cosmetology&lr=

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-mortem cosmetology


Explanation:
As a part of Restorative Art.

I. Purposes of Post Mortem Cosmetology
A. Cosmetics are applied to the visible parts of the deceased to achieve the following results:
1. Replace the coloring lost in death, illness, or embalming (the bleaching action of fluids as well as the flushing of blood from surface capillaries.)
2. Compensate for the absorptive effect of funeral illumination.
3. Present a well groomed appearance of the deceased.
4. Create a memory picture of peaceful rest...free from pain.
5. Accent or de-emphasize parts of the face or features.
6. Harmonize the complexion coloring with the color of the clothing and the casket interior.
7. Conceal discolorations
8. Match wax with the color of the complexion.

The goal of post-mortem cosmetology is the achievement of a natural, non-cosmetic effect, simulating the appearance of color coming from within the skin.
http://www.ucok.edu/funeral/Bill Lewis/BoardReview/CourseNot...

Know the purposes of post-mortem cosmetology.
http://www.mccc.edu/outlines/fun/FUN327.pdf

identify types of cosmetics used in post-mortem cosmetology
http://www.gnb.ca/0000/progs/curric/youthapp/pdf/3e2.pdf

Icing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
dziękuję serdecznie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
9 mins