KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

toaleta pośmiertna

English translation: postmortem care / care of the body after death


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:toaleta pośmiertna
English translation:postmortem care / care of the body after death
Entered by: beatarp

15:33 Mar 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / tanatopraksja
Polish term or phrase: toaleta pośmiertna
czy można to przetłumaczyć jako : 'topical disinfection' lub 'sanitary care'?
beatarp
postmortem care / care of the body after death
Explanation:
Care of the body after death / postmortem care

http://www.southsuburbancollege.edu/acad/career/depts/allied...
Selected response from:

TranslateThis
United States
Grading comment
thx, I have chosen ´´postmortem care´´
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corpse treatmentbistefano
4postmortem care / care of the body after deathTranslateThis


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postmortem care / care of the body after death


Explanation:
Care of the body after death / postmortem care

http://www.southsuburbancollege.edu/acad/career/depts/allied...


TranslateThis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thx, I have chosen ´´postmortem care´´

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corpse treatment


Explanation:

eventually adding a specifier adjective like "medical" to further stress the nature of the treatment itself.

e.g. corpse's medical treatments
instead of e.g. cosmetic, forensic, legal etc. corpse treatment

Abstracts :

CCP Sets New Regulations for Corpse Treatment
The Regulations for Importing and Exporting Corpse and Treatment of Corpse ... Bodies imported and exported for the needs of medical and scientific research ...
en.epochtimes.com/news/6-7-22/44116.html

Many explanations of corpse treatment have concentrated on various meanings ... Neuroscience & Department of Social Anthropology, University of Aarhus ...
www.teo.au.dk/forskning/aktuelt/religion/abstracts

Forensic Anthropology
Monsieur Goron, Chief of the Surete, thought the corpse might be that of a ... of anatomical variants; and analysis of past injury and medical treatment. ...
policensw.com/info/forensic/anthropology1.html[


bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4