KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

dogłowowy przepływ

English translation: upward flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dogłowowy przepływ
English translation:upward flow
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

11:33 Jul 3, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: dogłowowy przepływ
w badaniu metoda Dopplera
Kornelia Longoria
United States
upward flow
Explanation:
takie zdanie niałem ostatnio i po konsultacji staneło na upward flow

Badania kontrolne wykazały prawidłowy przepływ krwi w pniu ramienno-głowowym oraz przepływ dogłowowy w prawej tętnicy kręgowej.
Follow-up examination confirmed a proper blood flow in the brachiocephalic trunk and an upward flow in the right vertebral artery.
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upward flow
Maciej Andrzejczak
2(blood) flow to the head
Scherzando


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(blood) flow to the head


Explanation:
może istnieje coś mniej opisowego na "dogłowowy"


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2rvnup
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2qu2gu
Scherzando
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upward flow


Explanation:
takie zdanie niałem ostatnio i po konsultacji staneło na upward flow

Badania kontrolne wykazały prawidłowy przepływ krwi w pniu ramienno-głowowym oraz przepływ dogłowowy w prawej tętnicy kręgowej.
Follow-up examination confirmed a proper blood flow in the brachiocephalic trunk and an upward flow in the right vertebral artery.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadiusz Witek
2592 days