KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

Ws prot

English translation: Prothrombin index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Ws prot
English translation:Prothrombin index
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

11:44 Jul 3, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: Ws prot
skrot w badaniu krzepniecia krwi
Kornelia Longoria
United States
Prothrombin index
Explanation:
Prothrombin index is an indirect marker of severe liver fibrosis.
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzikeuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Prothrombin index
IwonaASzymaniak
4współczynnik protrombinowy
Scherzando


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prothrombin index


Explanation:
Prothrombin index is an indirect marker of severe liver fibrosis.


Example sentence(s):
  • The prothrombin index is rarely measured in the US. It measures the percent of the normal level of prothrombin complex that is present. ...

    Reference: http://www.annals.org/cgi/content/full/123/6/472-a
    Reference: http://www.medalreg.com/www/xdocs/docs_ch24/doc_ch24.01.html
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
dzikeuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
17 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
współczynnik protrombinowy


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2007-07-03 13:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no tak, chyba nie do końca o to chodziło...


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2lqcsh
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3xo9oe
Scherzando
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: a po angielsku? Dziekuje serdecznie za pomoc.