KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

konieczność wyrobienia nowych nawykow

English translation: need/necessity to build new (motor) habits


19:49 Jul 5, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: konieczność wyrobienia nowych nawykow
konieczność wyrobienia u pacjenta nowych nawykow motorycznych

dziekuje z gory za pomoc
Kathy O
Canada
English translation:need/necessity to build new (motor) habits
Explanation:
Byłbym za rozróżnianiem umiejętności i nawyków - np. większość farmaceutów ponoć twierdzi, że umiejętność czytelnego pisania nie jest równoznaczna z tożsamym nawykiem. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3need/necessity to build new (motor) habitsxxxOTMed
4need to develop new (motor) skills
polsKArina
3need to learn new motor patterns
Scherzando


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
need to develop new (motor) skills


Explanation:
Language acquisitionFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Their hypothesis is that a socially situated agent with a mirror system and a set of innate skills can develop new motor skills exhibited by a demonstrator. ...
http://www.d.umn.edu/~cprince/PubRes/EpigeneticRobotics2002/...

PC World - Steve Bass's Home Office: More Fun With Kids and Your PC
Youngsters, and many programmers I know, need to develop motor skills--for instance, hand and eye coordination. Others need to make sense of spatial ...
http://www.pcworld.com/article/id,79464/article.html - 62k

eMedicine - Motor Skills Disorder : Article by Anna Maria Wilms ...These aspects have been termed the dynamic theory of motor development, which postulates that children develop new motor skills as they are needed, ...
http://www.emedicine.com/ped/topic2640.htm - 124k

Curriculum Leadership Journal | AbstractsLastly, physical education must meet students’ need to develop motor skills without which they will be inhibited both in physical activity and in social ...
http://cmslive.curriculum.edu.au/leader/default.asp?id=58&is... - 40k


Active Play - Guidelines.pmdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
most children need to develop motor skills, they are not ready for organized sports, which require. visual acuity, control, and balance. Counseling ...
http://www.nal.usda.gov/wicworks/Sharing_Center/LA/active_pl...



polsKArina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
need/necessity to build new (motor) habits


Explanation:
Byłbym za rozróżnianiem umiejętności i nawyków - np. większość farmaceutów ponoć twierdzi, że umiejętność czytelnego pisania nie jest równoznaczna z tożsamym nawykiem. :-)

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
8 hrs

agree  Scherzando
9 hrs

agree  dotorka
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
need to learn new motor patterns


Explanation:
alternatywa do habits


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3c6v6g
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/32f2e6
Scherzando
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95