KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

korzonek nerwowy

English translation: nerve root


13:09 Jul 7, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: korzonek nerwowy
przepuklina uciska na worek oponowy korzonek nerwowy
dienbienfu
English translation:nerve root
Explanation:
Bulging lumbar intervertebral disk: myelographic differentiation ...Differentiation at Amipaque myelography between a diffusely bulging disk (unlikely to cause nerve root compression) and a herniated disk (which typically ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]
Sciatica and the sciatic nerveMost often, sciatica pain is caused when the L5 or S1 nerve root in the lower spine is irritated by a herniated disc. When this happens, pain radiates into ...
www.spine-health.com/topics/cd/sciatica/sciatic_nerve01.htm... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nerve root
Ewa Dabrowska
3a nerve fibre (pl.) radiclesAgnieszka Skibinska


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a nerve fibre (pl.) radicles


Explanation:
Czesciej spotykane w liczbie mnogiej, dlatego podalam drugie okreslenie - radicle.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radicle
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/nerve+fiber
Agnieszka Skibinska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nerve root


Explanation:
Bulging lumbar intervertebral disk: myelographic differentiation ...Differentiation at Amipaque myelography between a diffusely bulging disk (unlikely to cause nerve root compression) and a herniated disk (which typically ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]
Sciatica and the sciatic nerveMost often, sciatica pain is caused when the L5 or S1 nerve root in the lower spine is irritated by a herniated disc. When this happens, pain radiates into ...
www.spine-health.com/topics/cd/sciatica/sciatic_nerve01.htm... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)