ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

skręcenie stawu skokowego

English translation: distortion of ankle joint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skręcenie stawu skokowego
English translation:distortion of ankle joint
Entered by: bajbus

07:44 Aug 7, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: skręcenie stawu skokowego
j.w.
strunka
distortion of ankle joint
Explanation:
np tu:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-08-07 08:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4638794.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-08-07 08:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo ankle joint distortion
Selected response from:

bajbus
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sprain of ankle joint
skisteeps
4 +1distortion of ankle joint
bajbus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distortion of ankle joint


Explanation:
np tu:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-08-07 08:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4638794.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-08-07 08:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo ankle joint distortion


bajbus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeressai
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sprain of ankle joint


Explanation:
Jest to termin medyczny wymieniony w specjalostycznych sownikach.

skisteeps
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): skisteeps