KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

okolica przedponowa wolna

English translation: free (from infiltration, itp) albo without phrenic involvement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:okolica przedponowa wolna
English translation:free (from infiltration, itp) albo without phrenic involvement
Entered by: Kathy O

14:27 Sep 13, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: okolica przedponowa wolna
okolica przedponowa wolna

nie wiem, czy slowo 'free' jest tutak odpowiednie.
Prosze specow o pomoc.
Kathy O
Canada
free (from infiltration, itp) albo without phrenic involvement
Explanation:
spotkałem się z obydwiema wersjami w tłumaczonych tekstach
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
Tomaszu, dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cleanlegato
3free (from infiltration, itp) albo without phrenic involvement
Tomasz Poplawski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free (from infiltration, itp) albo without phrenic involvement


Explanation:
spotkałem się z obydwiema wersjami w tłumaczonych tekstach

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Tomaszu, dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: OK - it's just that "albo" caught my eye in the glossary entry - diaphragmatic involvement may be more appropriate - "phrenic" often implies phrenic nerve - sorry for interfering :-)
3 hrs
  -> you are absolutely right, Dr Levy; because the answer was for a Polish asker, I used "albo" instead of "or" I should have; the original had "phrenic area" (literally)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clean


Explanation:
Zgaduje, ale tak sie tu mowi na organy i czesci ciala nie zajete choroba.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8