KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

osobodzień pobytu

English translation: one day ( hospital) stay/ one-day stay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:osobodzień pobytu
English translation:one day ( hospital) stay/ one-day stay
Entered by: Jolo

22:06 Sep 22, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: osobodzień pobytu
W przypadku zgłoszenia przez pacjenta rezygnacji z wykonania procedury medycznej pacjent uiści tzw. koszty hotelowe, które stanowią równowartość 60,00 zł za każdy osobodzień pobytu oraz koszty wykonanych badań diagnostycznych
makawa
one day ( hospital) stay/ one-day stay
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-22 22:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
OSOBODZIEŃ W PIELĘGNIARSKIEJ. OPIECE DŁUGOTERMINOWEJ ... The price of one day stay in the care facility differs between the competitors from the Śląskie ...
www.ehma.org/_fileupload/File/Projects/WP_6_HealthBASKETSP2... - Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-22 22:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Science Links Japan | Benefit of One-day Hospital Stay Program for ...Abstract;To improve topical medication compliance in glaucoma patients, we conducted a new patient education system, a one-day hospital stay program for ...
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200613/000020061306A0411165.php - 7k - Kopia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-22 22:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo "man-day"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-22 22:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portal Firm - Zarządzanie budżetem w projekcie informatycznym ...Operujemy wyłącznie czasem pracy ludzi (jednostka: osobodzień, ang. man-day). Przykład znajduje się na rysunku 8.1, np. w zadaniu „Zadanie 1” uczestniczy 2 ...
www.microsoft.com/poland/msp/recepta_na_sukces/zarzadzanie_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-09-22 22:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Studium wykonalności SEAPFormat pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
For the estimation in Euro, an average of 500 € by man-day is as- ... średnio 500 EUR za osobodzień. 9.3.1. Opcja „skrzynka pocztowa”. 9.3.1.1. ...
www.mf.gov.pl/_files_/sluzba_celna/sys_informatyczne/ecusto...
Selected response from:

Jolo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2one day ( hospital) stay/ one-day stayJolo
3per patient per day
Iza Szczypka
3per day of patient's stay
Andrzej Mierzejewski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one day ( hospital) stay/ one-day stay


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-22 22:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
OSOBODZIEŃ W PIELĘGNIARSKIEJ. OPIECE DŁUGOTERMINOWEJ ... The price of one day stay in the care facility differs between the competitors from the Śląskie ...
www.ehma.org/_fileupload/File/Projects/WP_6_HealthBASKETSP2... - Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-22 22:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Science Links Japan | Benefit of One-day Hospital Stay Program for ...Abstract;To improve topical medication compliance in glaucoma patients, we conducted a new patient education system, a one-day hospital stay program for ...
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200613/000020061306A0411165.php - 7k - Kopia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-22 22:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo "man-day"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-22 22:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portal Firm - Zarządzanie budżetem w projekcie informatycznym ...Operujemy wyłącznie czasem pracy ludzi (jednostka: osobodzień, ang. man-day). Przykład znajduje się na rysunku 8.1, np. w zadaniu „Zadanie 1” uczestniczy 2 ...
www.microsoft.com/poland/msp/recepta_na_sukces/zarzadzanie_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-09-22 22:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Studium wykonalności SEAPFormat pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
For the estimation in Euro, an average of 500 € by man-day is as- ... średnio 500 EUR za osobodzień. 9.3.1. Opcja „skrzynka pocztowa”. 9.3.1.1. ...
www.mf.gov.pl/_files_/sluzba_celna/sys_informatyczne/ecusto...



    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=osobodzie%C5%84+one-day+...
Jolo
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: dodałbym "equivalent"
23 mins
  -> słusznie, dziękuję

agree  Rafal Korycinski: man-day
2 days21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per day of patient's stay


Explanation:
proponuję sprawdzić tę wersję.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   16 godz. (2007-09-23 14:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo : a day.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per patient per day


Explanation:
"The Agency for Health Care Administration approved a retroactive rate increase of about $120 per Medicaid patient per day for patients the hospital treated between September 1999 and June 2002."

"The cost per patient per day to the hospital was perhaps the most important statistic sought by Gorgas as a measure of cost efficiency. A remarkable lack of agreement existed among the various hospitals that responded to Gorgas's questionnaire: the cost per patient per day varied between $0.22 and $3.09. These costs did not include utilities such as water and electricity, repairs to buildings, interest on loans, and other intangibles."


    Reference: http://www.sptimes.com/2002/06/18/Pasco/Community_Hospital_t...
    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/410486_3
Iza Szczypka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28