ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

zaspakajanie potrzeb biologicznych

English translation: satisfying biological needs

08:51 Oct 19, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: zaspakajanie potrzeb biologicznych
Obowiązki pielęgniarki: Pomoc w osiągnięciu zdolności do samodzielnego zaspakajania potrzeb biologicznych
strunka
English translation:satisfying biological needs
Explanation:
Dosłownie.

http://tinyurl.com/yvrwg6
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1satisfying biological needs
Maciek Drobka
2meeting (one's) biological needs
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satisfying biological needs


Explanation:
Dosłownie.

http://tinyurl.com/yvrwg6

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 days16 hrs
  -> dziękuję

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
meeting (one's) biological needs


Explanation:
to meet one's biological needs—notably a minimal level of nutritious food (...) and basic preventative health care.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-19 19:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

human activities that meet one's own biological needs such as sleeping, eating,
or resting as well as studying, and leisure/pleasure activities

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=565xENWCbRgC&pg=PA13&ots=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-19 19:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=XFmBK0e6X8MC&pg=PA204&ots...


    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=yfSgCvlyTaoC&pg=PA64&ots=...
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28