KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

sierść kota (jako alergen)

English translation: cat's dander


16:32 Nov 8, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / allergy
Polish term or phrase: sierść kota (jako alergen)
Kontekst: lista testowanych alergenów. Niby proste, ale:
1) z tego, co udało mi się znaleźć, to nie sierść uczula, a naskórek kota
2) nie wiem, czy powinno być "cat hair" czy "cat fur" czy jeszcze jakoś inaczej
M_Stojek
English translation:cat's dander
Explanation:
zgadzam się, że to nie sierść uczula tylko złuszczony naskórek. Cat's dander to jeden z najczęstszych alergenów. A u nas potocznie mówi sie o sierści kota, nie wiem czemu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-09 09:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no tak, Polangmarowi odpisałem, a tu nie. Dander to wszystko co się złuszcza ze skóry i włosów, najczęstszym alergenem w nim obecnym jest Fel 1 d, który jest produktem gruczołów
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
Dziękuję, tak też ostatecznie napisałam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cat's dander
Piotr Sawiec
3 +3cat hair
polsKArina
2 +2cat's fur
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cat's fur


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-08 16:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub cat fur

Tak jak tu: Cat fur was the allergen most likely to produce. positive results overall, but usually in the presence of another positive ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-08 16:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brush the cat to remove excess hair and reduce random shedding. Consider "pet wipes" to remove the allergenic saliva from the cat's fur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-08 16:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contrary to popular belief, people are not allergic to a cat's fur or dander. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-08 16:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dzięki za tę dodatkową informację...

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Longoria
0 min
  -> Thx.

agree  mdarron: cat fur
52 mins
  -> Dzięki.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cat hair


Explanation:
is more popular and commonly used by dermatologists and veterinarians, but either hair or fur is proper
Cat Hair and Allergies
The allergen cats carry is a tiny protein particle called Feld1, which is found in cats' saliva. They transfer it to their hair when grooming, where it dries into microscopic flakes, commonly called dander. Very long or think cat hair will hold more dander, which is where the misconception that the "hair" is the allergen arises. Dander can also be found all over the house: in the air, in bedding, and in carpets and drapes. The good news is that in many cases, allergies to cat dander can be controlled.

Cat Hair At Home Poses An Allergy Risk, Particularly For Young ...The study published by Chih-Mei Chen et al. in the May edition of the distinguished Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology did not approve earlier ...
http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/69720.php - 44k

cat allergies, dog allergies, pet allergies, animal dander-allergies
Allergic individuals may produce allergy antibodies (IgE) when exposed to a protein found in cat hair roots and cats' salivary glands. ...
http://www.theallergyreliefcenter.com/animal_allergy.htm

Auckland Allergy Clinic - Cat AllergyCat allergen — the allergy causing material from cats - is not cat hair but a protein present in the dander and saliva of cats. ...
http://www.allergyclinic.co.nz/guides/7.html



polsKArina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
10 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  mdarron
31 mins
  -> Dziękuję : )

agree  Polangmar: Jeśli sierść.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cat's dander


Explanation:
zgadzam się, że to nie sierść uczula tylko złuszczony naskórek. Cat's dander to jeden z najczęstszych alergenów. A u nas potocznie mówi sie o sierści kota, nie wiem czemu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-09 09:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no tak, Polangmarowi odpisałem, a tu nie. Dander to wszystko co się złuszcza ze skóry i włosów, najczęstszym alergenem w nim obecnym jest Fel 1 d, który jest produktem gruczołów

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777
Grading comment
Dziękuję, tak też ostatecznie napisałam.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję - tylko czy mam prawo poprawiać autora tekstu? :-(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
21 mins

agree  xxxOTMed: 3 razy tak
2 hrs

agree  Polangmar: Jeśli naskórek.
8 hrs
  -> dander to nie naskórek, a przynajmniej nie tylko