ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

tkanka podskorna i jamy ciala

English translation: subcutaneous and coleomic tissues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tkanka podskorna i jamy ciala
English translation:subcutaneous and coleomic tissues
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

16:08 Dec 5, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: tkanka podskorna i jamy ciala
tylko tytul i pod tym : bez cech obrzeku uogolnionego
Kornelia Longoria
United States
subcutaneous and coleomic tissues
Explanation:
subcutaneous tissue to na 100% tkanka podskórna.
Co do tkanki jamy ciała nie jestem na 100% pewna. Napewno jama ciała to coelom, ale "coleomic tissue" ma dość mało wystapień w google'u.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-05 17:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to correct a misspeling. It's "coelomic tissue" not "coleomic tissue" that I meant.
Selected response from:

Justyna Cuper
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1subcutaneous and coleomic tissues
Justyna Cuper
2dermis and body cavity tissue
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dermis and body cavity tissue


Explanation:
my guess, not totally positive


Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 37

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subcutaneous and coleomic tissues


Explanation:
subcutaneous tissue to na 100% tkanka podskórna.
Co do tkanki jamy ciała nie jestem na 100% pewna. Napewno jama ciała to coelom, ale "coleomic tissue" ma dość mało wystapień w google'u.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-05 17:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to correct a misspeling. It's "coelomic tissue" not "coleomic tissue" that I meant.

Justyna Cuper
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edyta Sawin: I agree with subcutaneous, but consider body cavity - which coelom is a part of - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Body_cavity
7 mins