KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

zmiany malacyjne

English translation: malacic lesions


10:36 Jan 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: zmiany malacyjne
USG stawów kolanowych
Jahny
English translation:malacic lesions
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2malacic lesions
Michal Berski
4 +1signs of malacia
Piotr Sawiec
3 -1malate changes
pauline_b


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
malate changes


Explanation:
Od słówka "malathion - yellowish, liquid organic phosphorous compound that is used as an insecticide. It has fairlylow toxicity to humans and other mammals, and is especially effective against the Mediterranean fruit fly."


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?malathion
pauline_b
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: nie ten źródłosłów// A malate to po angielsku jabłczan
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malacic lesions


Explanation:
imho

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1443
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brzozajabrzoza: albo malacotic http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=malacic
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  kathi_md
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signs of malacia


Explanation:
raczej nie spotykam w tekstach przymiotników, stąd taka propozycja, co nie znaczy, że przymiotnik jest be. To co widać w USG to poza tym chondromalacia.

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: tyż piknie
16 mins