KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

Zaopatrzenie powierzchni chrzęstnych

English translation: treatment of cartilage surface


10:43 Jan 17, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: Zaopatrzenie powierzchni chrzęstnych
Zaświadczenie lekarskie.
Na wykonanym badaniu NMR stwierdzono głębokie uszkodzenia chrząstki w stawie rzepkowo-udowym oraz w przedziale bocznym stawu kolanowego lewego. Pacjenta poddano leczeniu operacyjnemu. Wykonano artroskopię stawu kolanowego lewego z zaopatrzeniem powierzchni chrzęstnych.
aniaf
English translation:treatment of cartilage surface
Explanation:
jest to równie ogólne określenie co orginał
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4treatment of cartilage surface
Michal Berski
3supplying the surface of the cartilage
pauline_b


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplying the surface of the cartilage


Explanation:
"Without a direct supply of nourishment, cartilage is not able to heal itself if it gets injured."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-01-17 11:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo "...with the supply of cartilage surface."


    Reference: http://www.eorthopod.com/public/patient_education/6509/artic...
pauline_b
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: nie o takie zaopatrzenie chodzi
38 mins
  -> w takim razie czekam na inne propozycje...

agree  Polangmar: Nie o takie zaopatrzenie chodzi, ale z doświadczenia wiem, że w niektórych szczególnych przypadkach wszystko się przydaje.;))
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment of cartilage surface


Explanation:
jest to równie ogólne określenie co orginał

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1443
Grading comment
Dziękuję