KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

łożysko na ścianie tylnej

English translation: posterior placenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:łożysko na ścianie tylnej
English translation:posterior placenta
Entered by: Jahny

21:50 Jan 17, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: łożysko na ścianie tylnej
Wypis ze szpitala.
Widoczne ruchy płodu, łożysko naścianie tylnej prawidłowo usadowione
Jahny
posterior placenta
Explanation:
IMHO of a father to be :-)
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1posterior placenta
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4placenta on the rear wall
Iveta Ivanova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placenta on the rear wall


Explanation:
prop

Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posterior placenta


Explanation:
IMHO of a father to be :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Babies generally tend to face the placenta, and most placentae implant on the back wall of the uterus (posterior placenta).
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Pryga
1 hr