KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

szereg głosek szumiących

English translation: a series of sibilant sounds


18:07 Feb 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: szereg głosek szumiących
Zwrot z raportu terapii logopedycznej
Natalia Telega
English translation:a series of sibilant sounds
Explanation:
sibilants are sounds that have a hissing effect, acoustically speaking. This is a phonetic classification and fits your bill.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-19 21:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w logopedii używane są właśnie sibilants.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a series of sibilant sounds
Lota
5 +1sibilant consonant clusterPROLIFICA
3 +2a series of rustling sounds
Scherzando
4a series of swishing soundsxxxvenue


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a series of rustling sounds


Explanation:
IMO


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2rypgk
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/ygtwqc
Scherzando
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edyta Sawin: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_phonology
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  iseult: skoro ktos zadal juz sobie tyle trudu, zeby to sklasyfikowac
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

neutral  Lota: sybilanty są szumiące ORAZ syczące. Nazwa "sibilant" używana jest w logopedii, zarówno w Polsce jak i w krajach anglosaskich,
3 hrs
  -> To nie moja dziedzina, więc opieram się tylko na google. Rustling wydaje mi się bardziej precyzyjnym określeniem

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a series of swishing sounds


Explanation:
")

Example sentence(s):
  • Some Polish words contain series of swishing sounds.
xxxvenue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sibilant consonant cluster


Explanation:
termin cluster jest używany w fonologii do określania grup głosek


    Reference: http://www.procolharum.com/tn+sq/p9_n7_final.htm
    Reference: http://www.ucm.es/BUCM/revistas/ghi/05566533/articulos/REAA0...
PROLIFICA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  majawn: To, czy to jest zbitka, czy nie, zalezy od kontekstu. Jesli te gloski sa wymawiane jednoczesnie jak np "źdź" w "zdzierstwo", to jtest to cluster, jeśli pojedynczo jedna po drugiej (np. w jakimś ćwiczeniu, ź, dź) to jest to 'series'
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a series of sibilant sounds


Explanation:
sibilants are sounds that have a hissing effect, acoustically speaking. This is a phonetic classification and fits your bill.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-19 21:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w logopedii używane są właśnie sibilants.


    Reference: http://www.musiciansnews.com/vo/vocals/vocals_and_speech_wha...
Lota
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dziękuję:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: ssssssssssssssssssure
2 mins

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
19 mins

agree  allp
23 mins

agree  Edyta Sawin
2 hrs

agree  majawn
18 hrs