KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

ociężałość (umysłowa)

English translation: (mental) slowness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ociężałość (umysłowa)
English translation:(mental) slowness
Entered by: Lota

00:45 Feb 22, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: ociężałość (umysłowa)
jak to najlepiej wyrazić?
Thank you.
Lota
United States
(mental) slowness
Explanation:
he's slow... tak się mówi, trochę współczująco, troche obraźliwie
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(mental) slowness
Tomasz Poplawski
4 +3mental slowness/borderline mental retardation
allp


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(mental) slowness


Explanation:
he's slow... tak się mówi, trochę współczująco, troche obraźliwie

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: byłeś pierwszy :) zgoda, jeśli chodzi o znaczenie potoczne
7 mins

agree  skisteeps
8 mins

agree  Polangmar
1 hr

agree  Vanda Nissen
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mental slowness/borderline mental retardation


Explanation:
To zależy, czy chodzi Ci o znaczenie potoczne, czy o klasyfikacje medyczne.
W potocznym znaczeniu będzie to slowness ("czuję się dzisiaj taka ociężała umysłowo"), w medycznym - wikipedia podaje borderline mental retardation, porównaj tabelki IQ:
http://tiny.pl/ln8l
http://tiny.pl/ln8n


allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominika J: "Medical - Medycyna (ogólne)" - popieram borderline mental retardation. http://je.pl/g570 pozdrawiam
19 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Polangmar
1 hr
  -> dzięki!

agree  Vanda Nissen
5 hrs
  -> dzięki!