KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

lekarz uprawniony do badań na świadectwo zdrowia

English translation: medical practitioner/examiner authorised to issue Medical Fitness Certificates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lekarz uprawniony do badań na świadectwo zdrowia
English translation:medical practitioner/examiner authorised to issue Medical Fitness Certificates
Entered by: Iza Szczypka

11:22 Mar 16, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Health certificates
Polish term or phrase: lekarz uprawniony do badań na świadectwo zdrowia
pieczątka lekarza wydajacego świadectwo zdrowia pracownika statku żeglugi śródlądowej
Kasiunia
medical practitioner/examiner authorised to issue Medical Fitness Certificate
Explanation:
Krócej :)

Medical Fitness Certificate
Licensed boatmen should hold a Medical Fitness Certificate issued by the MCA or an equivalent certificate (see Code of Practice - Annex 7 - para2.2.6). Merchant Shipping Notices provide details of General Practitioner swho will issue Medical Certificates complying with MCA requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-16 13:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oraz http://www.gibraltarlaws.gov.gi/articles/2003s003.pdf :
Every medical fitness certificate shall be issued by an authorised
medical practitioner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-16 14:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wg przepisów UK, również approved doctor http://www.mcga.gov.uk/c4mca/1815-4.pdf

2.0 Acceptable Medical Fitness Certificates
2.1 The following certificates are acceptable for seafarers on sea-going United Kingdom ships (as defined in the Regulations):
(i) a UK seafarer medical certificate (known as an ENG1) issued in accordance with the provisions of the Regulations by an MCA approved medical practitioner (known as an approved doctor), listed in a Merchant Shipping Notice, (currently MSN 1814 (M)); or
(...)
Selected response from:

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3medical practitioner/examiner authorised to issue Medical Fitness Certificate
Iza Szczypka
3doctor/physician entitled to perform medical examinations for issuance of medical health certificateTLUMACZ77


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doctor/physician entitled to perform medical examinations for issuance of medical health certificate


Explanation:
długie

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medical practitioner/examiner authorised to issue Medical Fitness Certificate


Explanation:
Krócej :)

Medical Fitness Certificate
Licensed boatmen should hold a Medical Fitness Certificate issued by the MCA or an equivalent certificate (see Code of Practice - Annex 7 - para2.2.6). Merchant Shipping Notices provide details of General Practitioner swho will issue Medical Certificates complying with MCA requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-16 13:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oraz http://www.gibraltarlaws.gov.gi/articles/2003s003.pdf :
Every medical fitness certificate shall be issued by an authorised
medical practitioner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-16 14:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wg przepisów UK, również approved doctor http://www.mcga.gov.uk/c4mca/1815-4.pdf

2.0 Acceptable Medical Fitness Certificates
2.1 The following certificates are acceptable for seafarers on sea-going United Kingdom ships (as defined in the Regulations):
(i) a UK seafarer medical certificate (known as an ENG1) issued in accordance with the provisions of the Regulations by an MCA approved medical practitioner (known as an approved doctor), listed in a Merchant Shipping Notice, (currently MSN 1814 (M)); or
(...)


    Reference: http://www.newforest.gov.uk/media/adobe/j/f/shmac_NFDC.pdf
    Reference: http://www.glasgow-nautical.ac.uk/article/uploaded/seniormar...
Iza Szczypka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TLUMACZ77: przemawia:)
4 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Bubz: bez zarzutu
10 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Polangmar
11 hrs
  -> :)