KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

przyjąć

English translation: to assume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przyjąć
English translation:to assume
Entered by: Jarosław Napierała

09:19 Mar 30, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / okulistyka
Polish term or phrase: przyjąć
W obliczeniach przyjęto poziom istotności  = 0,05 (5%) i odpowiadający mu poziom ufności 95%.
Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
assume
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Jarosław Napierała
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to assume
bajbus
3 +3assume
Jarosław Napierała
4setSylwia Dziuba
3to takerobwoj


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to take


Explanation:
w tym przypadku: it was taken, oczywiście można też inaczej

robwoj
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assume


Explanation:
propozycja

Jarosław Napierała
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
9 mins

agree  Rafal Korycinski
57 mins

agree  Peter Kissik
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to assume


Explanation:
bo jest to pewne założenie

bajbus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
9 mins
  -> Thx

agree  Rafal Korycinski
57 mins
  -> thx

agree  Peter Kissik
1 hr
  -> thx

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set


Explanation:
:) for example: the calculations level was set at......

Sylwia Dziuba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4