KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

mniejszy dodatek do bliży

English translation: lower add power for near vision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mniejszy dodatek do bliży
English translation:lower add power for near vision
Entered by: Dorota Nowakówna

19:10 Mar 30, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / okulistyka
Polish term or phrase: mniejszy dodatek do bliży
Pozwala to wnioskować, iż obustronna implantacja soczewki Rezoom, podobnie jak dwóch pozostałych modeli umożliwia w przeważającej liczbie przypadków na sprawne funkcjonowanie w życiu codziennym bez konieczności stosowania korekcji okularowej, a mniejszy dodatek do bliży w minimalnym stopniu upośledza czynności życia codziennego.
Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
lower add power for near vision
Explanation:
alternatively: added power (instead of add power), although add power seems to be the more common term
Selected response from:

Pawel Baka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lower add power for near vision
Pawel Baka
3less requirement for short vision correctionBubz
2lower near addition power
Scherzando


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lower near addition power


Explanation:
IMO


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2ozey4
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/32k5yx
Scherzando
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
less requirement for short vision correction


Explanation:
To jest przedziwnie skonstruowane zdanie, ale jak przeczytasz po angielsku o co chodzi, to na pewno bedzie Ci latwiej tlumaczyc. Pojawia sie tam tez ten zolty i niebieski kolor uzywany w soczewkachz Twojego nastepnego pytania. Powodzenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-31 04:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Reduced requirement' moze ladniej


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:1zgV-8r1178J:www.interme...
    Reference: http://www.cataractsurgery.com/us/patient/aboutlens.asp
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 98

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lower add power for near vision


Explanation:
alternatively: added power (instead of add power), although add power seems to be the more common term

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 885
Grading comment
dziękuję!